Age at time of

invitation

  • 18-24
  • 25 points
  • 25-32
  • 30 points
  • 33-39
  • 25 points
  • 40-44
  • 15 points
  • 45-49
  • 0 points
  • English Language at time of invitation
  • Competent English – IELTS 6 or below
  • 0 points
  • Proficient English – IELTS 7
  • 10 points
  • Superior English – IELTS 8
  • 20 points
  • Australian work experience in nominated occupation or a closely related occupation * at time of invitation (Note: maximum points awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment is 20 points)
  • No Australian work experience
  • 0 points
  • One year Australian work experience
  • 5 points
  • Three years Australian work experience
  • 10 points
  • Five years Australian work experience
  • 15 points
  • Eight years Australian work experience
  • 20 points
  • Overseas work experience in nominated occupation or a closely related occupation * at time of invitation (Note: maximum points awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment is 20 points)
  • No overseas work experience
  • 0 points
  • Three years overseas work experience
  • 5 points
  • Five years overseas work experience
  • 10 points
  • Eight years overseas work experience
  • 15 points
  • Educational Qualifications at time of invitation
  • No recognised qualification
  • 0 points
    • Offshore recognised apprenticeship
    • AQFIII/IV completed in Australia
    • Diploma completed in Australian
  • 10 points
  • Bachelor degree(including a Bachelor degree with Honors or Masters)
  • 15 points
  • PhD
  • 20 points
  • Australian study qualifications at time of invitation
  • No recognized qualification
  • 0 points
  • One or more degrees, diplomas or other qualifications, awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet Australian Study Requirement
  • 5 points
  • Credentialed community language qualifications
  • 5 points
  • Partner skills
  • 5 points
  • Professional Year
  • 5 points
  • Study in a regional area
  • 5 points
  • Sponsorship
  • Sponsorship by state or territory government
    (190 visa only)
  • 5 points
  • Sponsorship by family or state or territory government to regional Australian
    (489 visa only)
  • 10 points
0